Privacy Policy

I need to borrow:
$
My ZIP code is:
My credit score is: (Unsure? - Click to get FICO Score)

Checking Your Rate Will Not Affect Your Credit Score.

 


Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate the trust you've got placed in us to do this carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy forms part of our terms and conditions which you should agree to when an application is submitted by you to us.



Fidelity Works Ltd runs in the consumer credit industry and runs many brands, some as a creditor and some as an authorised broker. The application form along with this site therein are promoting our services as a credit broker and not our services as a creditor.



Fidelity Works Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 ' Registration Number Z3523198 together with the Information Commissioners Office.



In our part as a credit broker, when you make an application to get financing, we'll electronically pass your details to at least one of the lender or agents that we've got an arrangement with. These can measure the data you've got supplied, along with information they decided whether they might be able to help, and source from third parties about you. Should they believe that they'd like to examine your application further, we will pass over you to their site to keep on the procedure. You are not charged by us but we'll receive a fee in the lender or broker who you're transferred to. This commission is variable in number.



Your application is being processed by Fidelity Works Ltd. This policy describes how exactly we might collect Personal Data about you. In addition, it describes some of the security measures we take to secure your Private Data, and tells you specific matters we will do and not do. You need to keep reading this policy along together with the Website Terms & Conditions.



It is possible to normally do that by ticking a box on an application form. You could possibly change your mind anytime by e-mailing us at ETCFAN.INFO.



You are consenting to us storing and processing you info in accordance with this Privacy Policy by submitting your loan application. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of another person, you affirm that you've got supplied the information set out in this Privacy Policy to them and they haven't objected to such use of the Personal Data.



Gathering Advice

We might collect personal data from a number of sources, including the following from you:



From 3rd parties who pass you details to us as part of an arrangement we have with them.



  • From you if you make contact with us and provide us with additional personal details or information about you.

  • From information provided to other brands managed by our Business

  • From files that are made available to the people for example electoral job or county court judgements.



From lenders or other credit agents who we ask to consider your application.


Fraud Prevention Agencies or other 3rd party data sources that individuals subscribe to.


Using Your Own Personal Information

Private Data about our customers is an essential section of our business and we shall just use your Own Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Private Data is required to fulfil these purposes:



In order to attempt to match you to the credit to pass on to the lenders along with other agents you happen to be seeking. When we do this most of the lenders and agents will seek the records of one or even more Credit Reference Agencies (CRA) or Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPA) included in their decision making procedure. It'll make a 'footprint' on your own credit file which other businesses will soon be capable of find out when they do this. We can't find you a loan without this, thus submitting the application you give your explicit consent to this.


To help identify you when you call or write to us.

To contact you about products or any services we now have supplied.


To enable us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.


To help us to identify accounts, services and products that might be of interest to you personally from associates that are selected or us. We may do so by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Private Data you've got supplied and/or any information we hold about you and Private Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).


To enable us to contact you in almost any manner (including mail, e-mail, phone, facsimile, text or multimedia messages) about products provided by us and selected partners unless you've got previously asked us never to do thus.


To discuss your information with third parties whose products or services may be of interest where you might have agreed to this. These third parties may also want to make contact with you using the information that we've shared with them using the exact same means of contact stated previously. We will, from that point, not discuss your details if you tell us that you intend to opt out of receiving such communications from third parties. If you received communications from 3rd parties that we shared your details with BEFORE you opted out, you need to contact them directly and follow their opt-out process.


We might monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and e-mails) for quality assurance and compliance.


We might perform a credit search with one or more Credit Reference Agency. It is going to make a 'footprint' on your own credit file which other businesses will soon be capable of find out, when we do this.


We might check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we are going to record this.


We might allow organisations and other individuals to use Personal Data we hold about you in these circumstances:


If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the method of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.


If we've been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.


If we apply businesses and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we might disclose your Own Personal Data to such parties for the goals set out in this section or, for example, for fulfilling our duties to you personally, sending postal mail, SMS and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and just have entry to Private Data needed seriously to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Private Data in accordance with this particular Privacy Policy and as allowed by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, organisations and these other individuals to whom we may pass your Own Personal Data might be outside the European Economic Area. We are going to take all steps reasonably essential to make sure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 along with this Privacy Policy.



  • Shielding Advice

  • We now have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

  • We tend not to collect, store or transmit any debit or credit card numbers, where we act merely as a credit broker.




Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information for you.



How long do we keep your information for?

The quantity of time we hold your information rides on the basis you supplied it to us, please see these examples:



Should you request that we tend not to contact you for promotion and promotion motives, then we may need to help keep your information as this might represent your preferences.


Information is also kept relating to any transactions you may enter via our website, these details will probably be kept to get the absolute minimum of 6 years that will commence at the end of the relationship. We are required to do so to ensure that if any disputes or criticisms are raised then we've your advice to empower us to address the complaints or disputes. Your information will be kept nonetheless purely for business needs.


To be able to provide a service to you we'll be required to maintain your information whilst we continue to provide you with a service for however long this may take us.


Another motive for us to maintain information about you is where applicable so we could comply in exactly what regulations states for legitimate business needs.



GET STARTED NOW GET STARTED NOW